Match of the Day
1874 Northwich P-P Widnes
1874 aren’t into the realm of ‘must-win’ matches just yet.
However a defeat at Charnock Richard on Thursday, when Widnes squeezed past AFC Darwen, leaves them with a narrower margin for error than previously.
A victory against a side currently occupying second spot in the North West Counties League’s top-flight would be a perfect fillip after a setback.
Widnes will be similarly motivated to do further damage to a direct rival’s hopes of catching them.
NB. Match postponed following a pitch inspection on Saturday morning
It’s an important afternoon for…
Witton Albion
Carl Macauley’s men will be disappointed to have drawn with Farsley Celtic, a direct rival for a promotion play-offs place, after dominating a meeting between the teams on Thursday.
However a victory against Stafford at Wincham Park, on an afternoon when Farsley host second-placed Warrington, could change the picture again.
And Farsley still have to visit Northwich later this month…
And what about…
Over 3 Grange v Barnton Wanderers
Barnton Wanderers are seven points clear at the Crewe and District League’s summit, and have won their past seven matches.
However Over 3 Grange, buoyed by beating champions Winsford Saxons in midweek, can close to within five points of first place if they collect maximum points from two games in hand.
A victory at Knights Grange tomorrow would make them a contender for the title.
Why not go and give your local side a cheer?
Here’s a full list of fixtures from the respective competitions our teams play in:
Northern Premier League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Altrincham v Barwell; Coalville v Marine; Farsley Celtic v Warrington; Halesowen v Ashton Utd; Mickleover v Buxton; Nantwich v Rushall; Shaw Lane v Lancaster; Stourbridge v Stalybridge Celtic; Sutton Coldfield v Hednesford; Whitby v Matlock; Witton v Stafford; Workington v Grantham.
North West Counties League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): 1874 Northwich P-P Widnes (at Winsford United FC); AFC Darwen v Abbey Hey; Ashton Ath v Squires Gate; Barnoldswick v City of Liverpool; Charnock Richard v Runcorn Linnets; Maine Road v Winsford; Northwich Victoria v West Didsbury & Chorlton (at Barnton FC); Padiham v Congleton; Runcorn Town v AFC Liverpool.
Cheshire League
League One (3pm unless stated): Cheadle Town res v Halebank; Egerton v Middlewich; FC St Helens v Windle Labour (4pm); Garswood v Golborne; Lostock Gralam P-P Pilkington; Mersey Valley v Styal; West Didsbury & Chorlton res v Daten.
League Two: Blacon P-P Winstanley; Buxton res v Moore; Grappenhall P-P Sandbach Utd res; St Helens Town res v Cuddington (12.15pm); Tarporley v Vulcan; Unicorn v Orford.
Reserves Division: FC St Helens v Eagle (1pm); Garswood P-P Middlewich; Golborne v Poynton; Orford v Linotype; Vulcan v Greenalls PSO. Double-headers: Daten v Pilkington (2pm), Pilkington v Daten (3.30pm); Knutsford A P-P Billinge, Billinge P-P Knutsford A; Styal v Moore (2pm), Moore v Styal (3.30pm).
Crewe and District League
Premier Division (2pm): Mary Dendy v Winsford Saxons; Over 3 Grange v Barnton Wanderers; Sandbach Curshaws v Winnington Ave 1994; Winnington Ave v Clock Tower; Winsford res v Sandbach Town.
AJ Cooke Trophy
Semi-finals (2pm): Madeley White Star v Club AZ (winners to play Winsford Saxons in the final)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here