A BUSY schedule of warm-up matches to prepare for a new season started on Saturday.
And it continues into August.
The Guardian has compiled a comprehensive list of matches involving senior teams from mid Cheshire:
Witton Albion
July
16 Crewe Alexandra (h) 1945
20 Northwich Victoria (h, for the Vijay Anthwal Trophy) 1500
23 Vauxhall Motors (a) 1945
August
03 Mossley (a) 1500
06 Runcorn Linnets (a) 1945
10 Marine (a) 1500
1874 Northwich
July
06 Market Drayton Town (a) W3-0
13 Pontefract Collieries (a) 1500
16 Hyde United (a) 1945
18 Barnton (h, at Barnton FC) 1945
20 Rhyl (a) 1500
23 Chester (h, at Barnton FC, for the Supporters Direct Shield) 1945
27 City of Liverpool (at Bootle FC, for the North West Counties League President's Cup) 1500
Northwich Victoria
July
06 Llandudno (a) W4-1
09 Lostock Gralam (a) 1900
13 Cheadle Heath Nomads (a) 1500
16 Sandbach United (a) 1945
20 Witton Albion (a, for the Vijay Anthwal Trophy) 1500
23 Garstang (a, for the Adam Swanwick Trophy) 1930
30 Buxton (h, at Witton Albion FC) 1945
Winsford United
July
06 Abbey Hey (a) W2-1
09 Sandbach United (a) 1945
13 Curzon Ashton (h) 1500
16 Nantwich Town (h) 1945
20 Prescot Cables (h) 1500
24 Barnton (a) 1945
27 Oldham Athletic (h) 1300
30 Knutsford (a) 1830
Barnton
July
06 Stockport Hesketh (a, at Edge Hill University) W2-0
13 Cuddington (a) ko tbc
17 Lostock Gralam (a) 1900
18 1874 Northwich (a, at Barnton FC) 1945
20 Runcorn Linnets (h) 1500
24 Winsford United (h) 1945
27 Conwy Borough (a) 1400
30 Winnington Avenue 1994 (a) 1830
Lostock Gralam
July
06 Runcorn Town (a) L1-5
09 Northwich Victoria (h) 1900
13 Buckley Town (a) 1430
17 Barnton (h) 1900
20 Ford Motors (a) 1500
27 Irlam Steel (a) 1500
30 Whitchurch Alport (h) 1900
August
03 Dukinfield (a) 1500
Middlewich Town
July
06 Madeley White Star (n, Middlewich High School) W4-2
13 Winnington Avenue 1994 (n, Moss Farm 3G) 1230
17 Atherton LR (a) 1930
18 Runcorn Town (h) 1900
20 Grappenhall Sports ko tbc
24 Pilkington (h) 1900
27 Stockport Town (h) 1500
31 George & Dragon (h) 1900
Cuddington
July
06 Crewe FC (h) tbc
13 Barnton (h) tbc
20 Moore United (h) tbc
27 Newton Athletic Doves (a) tbc
Winnington Avenue 1994
July
06 Golborne Sports (n, Hartford Campus 3G) 1400
10 Barnton under 21s (h) 1830
13 Middlewich Town (n, Moss Farm 3G) 1230
20 Partington Village (a) 1500
27 Middlewich Town res (h) 1500
30 Barnton (h) 1830
NB. Fixtures and venues subject to change at short notice. Check with host club before travelling
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here