Where to watch on Saturday
Match of the Day
Witton Albion v Farsley Celtic
Northern Premier League
The second instalment of a testing holiday schedule sees Carl Macauley's improving side host promotion-hopefuls Farsley Celtic at Wincham Park.
They were on the wrong end of a 4-1 scoreline in last season's corresponding fixture but a run of positive results before a Boxing Day derby with Warrington sent Albion into Christmas with spirits high.
A meeting with the West Yorkshire outfit will be a useful gauge of their progress.
And what about...?
Winsford United v City of Liverpool
North West Counties League
Blues lost the return 5-2 but that only tells part of the story because the teams were level after an hour.
Lee Duckworth's men had matched the title favourites that afternoon before the dismissal of goalkeeper Jack Cookson tipped the balance the Purps' way.
Winsford extended an unbeaten run in the Premier Division to five matches following a draw with 1874 Northwich on Boxing Day.
Keep an eye on...
Lostock Gralam v Sandbach Utd res
JA Walton Challenge Cup
The Grey Lambs haven't played at all since December 1, and return to action with a semi-finals place on offer for a victory.
They host lower-ranked opponents at Park Stadium, where they have won seven of the eight Cheshire League matches played there this season.
Why not give your team a cheer?
Here's a full list of Saturday's fixtures:
Northern Premier League (ko 3pm)
Premier Division: Basford v Warrington; Mickleover v Marine; South Shields v Workington; Witton v Farsley Celtic.
North West Counties League (ko 3pm unless stated)
Premier Division: Bootle v Hanley; Irlam v Abbey Hey; Litherland REMYCA v Silsden (1pm); Padiham v 1874 Northwich; Squires Gate v Whitchurch; West Didsbury & Chorlton v Runcorn Town; Winsford v City of Liverpool.
First Division South: Abbey Hulton v Rylands; Alsager v FC Oswestry; Barnton v Cheadle Heath Nomads; Cheadle Town v Ellesmere Rangers; Sandbach Utd v Eccleshall; St Martins v Stone Dominoes; Stockport Town v Cammell Laird; Wythenshawe Amateurs v Vauxhall Motors; Wythenshawe Town v New Mills.
Cheshire League (ko 2pm unless stated)
Premier Division: Billinge v Crewe; Congleton Vale v Altrincham res (12.45pm); Denton v Whaley Bridge; Egerton v Pilkington; FC St Helens v Eagle; Greenalls PSO v Malpas; Middlewich v Daten; Poynton v Knutsford.
League Two: Ashton Ath res v Cheadle Town res (3pm); Cheadle Heath res v Club AZ; Holmes Chapel v Winnington Ave 1994 (1pm); Maine Road res v Ashton Town res; St Helens Town res v Cuddington (12.15pm).
Reserves Division: Broadheath v Golborne; Daten v Middlewich; Eagle v Billinge; Moore v Poynton; Vulcan v FC St Helens.
JA Walton Challenge Cup
Quarter-finals: Lostock Gralam v Sandbach Utd res.
Meanwhile on Sunday...
Northwich Victoria v Barnoldswick Town
North West Counties League
Another Sunday fix for Vics fans, although this time with an earlier start of 1.30pm.
Steve Wilkes' side back themselves to beat anybody at Wincham Park this season, although in-form Barnoldswick are a more formidable test.
A victory for the hosts would be timely ahead of a meeting with Newcastle Benfield in the FA Vase.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here