VALE Royal Athletics Club are celebrating six individual wins in a unique Cheshire Cross Country Championships.

Titles were claimed in the three youngest girls' age groups, the under 15s boys and in two vets categories at Betley near Crewe.

The event was probably a one-off, taking place in glorious sunshine in mid-April having been delayed three months from the usual muddy and frosty January slot.

Due to Covid-19 restrictions the 331 runners across all age groups were started in waves and were chip timed, with results being calculated on running times.

Winsford Guardian:

Under 15s boys' winner, Robbie Price. Picture: Mick Hall

Vale Royal particularly shone at under 15s level, Hope Smith being a runaway 77-second winner of the girls' race and Robbie Price finishing 52 seconds of his nearest rival in the boys' contest.

Winsford Guardian:

Eva Jha, above (Picture: Mick Hall) was 25 seconds ahead of the field in winning the under 13s girls' gold medal, while Nancy Carrington crossed the line six seconds clear in the under 11s girls' event.

Winsford Guardian:

Nancy Carrington, second from right, the under 11s girls' race winner. Picture: Mick Hall

Helen Smith, 11th in the women's senior race, took the over 50s first place, while Mark Crabtree, fifth in the men's race, was the first over 40 to finish.

Medals of the silver and bronze variety were also achieved.

Sarah Murphy pocketed one of each as third woman – second in the over 40s – over the line.

Aaron Doyle and John Humphries were second and third at under 20s men's level.

Third places were also bagged by Ellie Bushill (under 17s women), Gareth Williams (over 50s men, 31st man), John Moulds (over 55s men, 76th man) and Anna Begbie (over 35s women, 20th woman)

Vale Royal's other top-10 finishers were Ella Harvey, Martha Bright and Amelie Abraham (fourth, eighth and ninth under 11s girls), Lauren Weedall (ninth under 13s girls), Alex McNab and Theo Wassell (ninth and 10th, under 13s boys), Molly Roberts and Anna Smith (seventh and eighth, under 15s girls), Rhys Bowden and Tom Corwood (fifth and eighth, under 15s boys), Ewan McNab (seventh, under 17s men), Patrick Stradling and Nathan Williams (seventh and eighth, men).